Privacy Policy

What Do We Do With Your Information?

When you purchase something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

We may also collect personal information throughout the website through the use of forms that would enable us to get in touch with you, the information you might give us could include your name, address, email address or telephone number.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information such as to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by emailing us at hello@danrowe.me or contact us with the information found on our get in touch page.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Storage Of Your Information

Your personal data will be stored on our hosting providers secure servers and will not be retained for longer than is necessary. Once your personal data is not needed, it will be securely deleted to prevent non-authorised third parties from accessing the data.

We may transfer your personal data to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work with us or one of our service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where you have a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Payment And Third-Party Payment Processor:

All payments made on this will be processed by a third party credit card processor – Stripe. Stripe encrypts all payment transactions. All such transactions will be governed by the Stripe privacy policy at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Your nformation is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all generally accepted industry standards.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Access Information

The Act gives you the right to access and amend personal information held about you. These rights can be exercised in accordance with the Act and by contacting us with your request at hello@danrowe.me.

Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of such information.

You can find more detailed information about your rights at the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.gov.uk).

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us by emailing hello@danrowe.me, or get in touch

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information (in the form of text files) which are sent from our website to your computer or mobile phone and which are stored on your device’s hard drive. They help you use our site more effectively, and help us assess how our site is used.

Most internet browsers (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) give users options about cookies through their browser settings. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to and use our site.

You can find out more about cookies and how to remove them from your browser at www.aboutcookies.org

Please note that if you remove some of our cookies, you may not be able to use our site as effectively.

During your visits to our site you may notice some cookies that are not related to Dan Rowe Photography. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Here are a list of the main cookies that we use on this site, and what they do. By using this site, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device:

Our Cookies

cookieconsent_dismissed

This is only ever yes and is used to remember whether the you have closed the cookie banner notice already so it doesn’t pop up again.

Third Party Cookies

utma, utmb, utmc, _utmv, _utmx, utmz

We use a service called Google Analytics which collects information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

For more information about these cookies, please visit: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html


Policy Last Updated: 09-Oct-2016